Swindon Open Studios



  We recently had an Original Artwork Lottery at the Arts Centre during Swindon Festival of Literature, thank you to all those who  submitted an artwork.

The lottery draw was  on Friday 13th May at 7.30pm at the Arts Centre, where possible we will deliver the artworks. Thank you so much to all those who took part, 400 tickets were sold and we raised £700. Profits of £600 will go to Prospect.

We delivered the cheque yesterday, here's the Swindon Advertiser article link:

http://www.swindonadvertiser.co.uk/news/14562466.Collaboration_of_creative_talent_pays_off_for_Prospect/


 Please have a look at the blog: www.swindonopenstudios.blogspot.com
for photos of the lottery unveiling etc

These are the results:

Original Artwork Lottery Results

1.                  “Ebb Tide” by Vanetta Joffe – Liza Dibble

2.                  “Red Poppy” by Val Gibbons –Kauser Mc Callum

3.                  “Night & Day” by Tim Carroll – Phil Leslie

4.                  “Untitled” by Teresa Davey -  Mike Bowden

5.                  “Pembrokeshire Coastline” by Kathy Jordan – Ben Staite collected

6.                  “Starburst” by Christine Tipper – Katie Ackrill

7.                  “Untitled” by Ray Ward – Linda Loveday

8.                  “Leaves, Old Town Gardens” by Caroline Day – Benoit Philippe

9.                  “Dartmoor” by Rachel Pryor- Heather Redington

10.              “Wiltshire Landscape” by Olivia Frost – Kauser McCallum

11.              “Norfolk Bay” by John Maskalaniec – Carole New

12.              “Sapperton Tunnel, Daneway” by Sonia Leggett – Clare Flanagan

13.              “Fishes No 1” by Rachel Pryor – Jack Bryniarski

14.              “Swindon Past & Present” by Val Gibbons – Kathy Geddes collected

15.              “Swindon Bookcase” by Susan Carr – Robert Clark

16.              “Yorkshire Dales” by Naomi Cantillon – Gwyneth Weir

17.              “Bath Road, Swindon Old Town” by Terry Humphries – Jenny Hughes

18.              “Untitled” by Suzie Simmons – Teresa Davey

19.              “Lilies” by Jane Milner-Barry – Susan Turner

20.              “Fishes 2” by Rachel Pryor – Linda Kocur

21.              “From Bath towards the M4” by Kathy Jordan – Matt Holland

22.              “Untitled” by Ray Ward – Nicky Alberry

23.              “Fun learning from children” by Kathy Jordan – Mary Holder

24.              “Landscape” by Sarah Lee – Josie Cowgill

25.              “Bacchanale” by Tim Carroll –Lesley Gow

26.              ‘Untitled’ by Carmen B Norris – Louise Pevred

27.              “Etching & Watercolour” by Deb Battaglia – Rhian Morris

28.              “Fishes No 3” by Rachel Pryor – Rosemary Curtis

29.              “Summer Afternoon, Coleshill” by Susan Carr – Rohini Phalke

30.              “Revealed from Beneath” by Sally Taylor – John Needle

31.              “Untitled” by M. P. Leslie – Ela Bryniarski

32.              “Untitled” by Lisa Lane – Maggie Maguire

33.              “Untitled” by Eileen Cooper – Maggie Brunger

34.              “Rose” by Sue Pready – Jack Bryniarski

35.              “Green Cat” by Mollie Gratland – Annie Vickers

36.              ‘Birds’ by Vicky Silver – Paula Sullivan

37.              “Night Owl” by Steve Gilmore – David Dolding

38.              “Ballet Lessons” by John Maskalaniec – Rosa Hirsch-Holland

39.              “Dark Wall” by David Bent – Bill Battaglia

40.              “Sudoku” by Vanetta Joffe – Susan Turner

Make a free website with Yola